(0)Item
Cart Icon

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Call Us: 01344 890 667
Open Daily 8am - 6pm (Sun 10am - 4pm)
(0)Item
Cart Icon

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Menu ccc


 

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Please Also Read our Privacy Policy

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS GOVERN YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE (WWW.OAKTREEGARDENCENTRE.COM) (THE "WEBSITE"), YOUR ACCESS TO, AND UNDERTAKING AND PURCHASE OF OUR GOODS AND SERVICES AND YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH OAKTREE GARDEN CENTRE ("WE" "US" or “OUR). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY AS THEY CONTAIN EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF OUR LIABILITY TO YOU AND AFFECT YOUR RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES UNDER THE LAW.

YOUR ATTENTION IS DRAWN IN PARTICULAR TO THE PROVISIONS OF CLAUSE 5 AND 8.

IF YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNCONDITIONALLY, YOU SHOULD TICK THE 'I AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS' BOX ADJACENT TO THE LINK TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND YOU WILL THEN BE ABLE TO PROCEED WITH AN ORDER WITH US TO WHICH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WILL APPLY.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THEN YOU SHOULD NOT TICK THE 'I AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS' BOX ADJACENT TO THE LINK TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND YOU SHOULD NOT CONTINUE WITH THE PURCHASE OF OUR GOODS OR SERVICE(S).

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact our customer support team:

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 01344 890 667 (Opening hours Monday to Saturday 8am to 6pm and Sunday 10am to 4pm excluding Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Years Day and Easter Sunday) calls are charged at Your UK standard providers rate.

1. DEFINITIONS & INTERPRETATION

1.1 In these conditions, the following definitions shall apply:

1.1.1 Company means Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited, a limited company incorporated in England and Wales under No. 08453694 whose registered office address is at Oaktree Garden Centre, Bracknell Road, Warfield, Bracknell, United Kingdom RG42 6LH. Registered VAT No. 114 757 612.

1.1.2 Customer and/or You means the individual or entity that purchases the Goods from the Company.

1.1.3 Conditions means the terms and conditions set out in this document.

1.1.4 Contract means the contract between the Company and the Customer for the sale and purchase of the Goods in accordance with these Conditions.

1.1.5 Force Majeure Event has the meaning given in clause 9.

1.1.6 Goods means the goods (or any part of them) set out in the Order.

1.1.7 Order means the Customer's order for the Goods, as set out on the Website.

1.1.8 Website means the domain name www.oaktreegardencentre.com which is owned and operated by the Company.

1.2 The headings in this Agreement are inserted for convenience only and shall not affect its construction;

1.3 A reference to a particular law is a reference to it as it is in force for the time being taking account of any amendment, extension or re-enactment and includes any subordinate legislation for the time being in force made under it;

1.4 A reference to one gender includes a reference to the other gender.

1.5 Any phrase introduced by the terms including, include, in particular or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words preceding those terms.

1.6 A reference to writing or written includes faxes and e-mails.

2. THE CONTRACT BETWEEN US

2.1 These Conditions apply to the Contract to the exclusion of any other terms that You seek to impose or incorporate, or which are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing.

2.2 Your Order constitutes an offer by You to purchase the Goods in accordance with these Conditions.

2.3 You will receive an e-mail confirming Your Order which shall only indicate that We have received Your Order. It shall not indicate that We have accepted Your offer even if payment is taken.

2.4 Your Order shall only be deemed to be accepted once We have despatched the Goods to You, at which point the Contract shall come into existence unless We have notified You that:

2.4.1. We do not accept Your Order;

2.4.2. Deliveries cannot be made to Your area;

2.4.3. The Goods are out of stock;

2.4.4. The Goods You ordered were listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error or an error in the pricing information received by Us from Our suppliers; or

2.4.5. You have cancelled the contract in accordance with Section 5.

2.5 Your Goods will not be despatched until full payment is received for the Goods. In the unlikely event that Your Goods are despatched in the absence of receiving full payment, the right and title to the Goods shall remain with Us until full payment is received.

2.6 In the event that Your Order is refused, We will notify You by e-mail and will refund the sum deducted by Us from Your credit card as soon as possible within 28 days of Your Order.

3. DELIVERY

3.1 We shall ensure that the delivery of the Goods is accompanied by a delivery note which shows the date of the Order, all relevant Customer and Company reference numbers, the type and quantity of the Goods (including the code number of the Goods, where applicable) and special storage instructions (if any).

3.2 We shall use a third party Courier to deliver the Goods to the location set out in the Order.

3.3 Delivery of the Goods shall be completed on the Goods' arrival at the Delivery Location. For Goods that are delivered on a pallet due to their size and nature, delivery of the Goods shall be made to the kerbside of the Customer’s delivery address.

3.4 Any dates quoted for delivery are approximate only, and the time of delivery is not of the essence. We shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Goods in accordance with Section 3.5 below.

3.5 If We fail to deliver the Goods within 30 days from the time You placed the Order, Our liability shall be limited to the Order total. We shall have no liability for any failure to deliver the Goods to the extent that such failure is caused by a Force Majeure Event or Your failure to provide Us with adequate delivery instructions or any other instructions that are relevant to the supply and delivery of the Goods.

3.6 If You fail to accept delivery of the Goods when the Courier attempts to deliver the Goods, an additional delivery charge at cost price shall apply for the re delivery of the Goods.

3.7 In the event that You fail to accept delivery of the Goods after the second delivery attempt, You shall collect the Goods from their location at the Courier’s depot. 3.8 Further to clause 3.7 above, We shall not be liable to provide a refund in the event that Your Goods are disposed of or resold due to Your failure to accept delivery of the Goods within the timescales and conditions stated under this Section 3. 4.

4. PRICES AND PAYMENT

4.1 The price of the Goods shall be the price set out at the checkout on the Website.

4.2 The Prices published on the Website are exclusive for all sales made through the Website. Prices through other methods of submitting an Order (i.e. Email, telephone or in store) may vary and incur additional charges to reflect the increased costs to the Company.

4.3 We may, by giving notice to You at any time before delivery, increase the price of the Goods to reflect any increase in the cost of the Goods that is due to:

4.3.1 Any factor beyond Our control (including foreign exchange fluctuations, increases in taxes and duties, and increases in labour, materials and other manufacturing costs);

4.3.2 Any request made by You to change the delivery date(s), quantities or types of Goods ordered, or the Specification; or

4.3.3 Any delay caused by any of Your instructions or Your failure to provide Us with adequate or accurate information or instructions.

4.4 The price of the Goods is inclusive of the costs and charges of packaging for the Goods.

4.5 The price of the Goods shall be exclusive of the price of delivery. The delivery charges shall be calculated and applied at the checkout before You proceed with Your Order.

4.6 The price of the Goods is inclusive of amounts in respect of value added tax (VAT) at the prevailing rate.

4.7 Payment for the Goods shall be made by the Customer using the online payment facility on the Website which is provided by SagePay and PayPal.

4.8 In the event that an invoice for the Goods supplied by the Company is provided to You, the Invoice shall be delivered by email to Your last known email address or posted to the address provided by You at the time of placing the Order.

4.9 Further to 4.8 above, the invoice must be paid in full before the Goods are despatched to You.

5. CANCELLATION AND RETURNS – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

5.1 Where You have purchased Goods or Services from Us as a Consumer (i.e. for private use as opposed to business use) You are entitled to cancel Your contract completed with Us within fourteen (14) days from the day after You received the Goods or Services and receive a refund in accordance with these Conditions.

5.2 To return or cancel Your Goods ordered online and to receive a refund You must notify Us first. You can notify Us by the following means:

5.2.1 By telephone: 01344 890 667 (Opening hours (Opening hours Monday to Saturday 8am to 6pm and Sunday 10am to 4pm excluding Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Years Day and Easter Sunday) calls are charged at Your UK standard providers rate;

5.2.2 By post: Oaktree Garden Centre, Brock Hill, Bracknell Road, Warfield, Bracknell, United Kingdom RG42 6LH;

5.2.3 By e-mail: [email protected]

5.3 For Goods that are damaged, faulty or not fit for purpose, you must notify us in accordance with the methods described above within the following timescales:

5.3.1 For Goods that have arrived with damage caused by the Courier, You must notify us within 24 hours from the date of receiving delivery.

5.3.2 For Goods that are faulty or not fit for purpose, You must notify us within 30 days from the date of receiving delivery.

5.4 Where the Goods that We have supplied are being returned because they are damaged, faulty or not fit for purpose, We shall decide at Our sole discretion whether the Goods are damaged, faulty or not fit for purpose. Should We conclude upon receipt and inspection that the Goods are damaged, not fit for purpose or are of unsatisfactory quality, We will meet the cost of the return carriage and We shall either replace the Goods or provide a full refund for the Goods accordingly.

5.5 Where the Goods are being returned without any faults or defects, the Goods must be returned to Us at Your own expense. The Goods will be collected by Us within 30 days of Our receipt of Your cancellation notice and we will charge You the cost of collecting the Goods by deducting the cost from the sum owed by Us to You.

5.6 Further to clause 5.5 above, You shall be responsible for ensuring the Goods are returned in their original selling condition. For the avoidance of doubt, You shall not be entitled to a refund where the Goods have been used or any safety seals on the Goods have been broken due to the nature of the Goods we supply.

5.7 The title and risk to the Goods shall remain with You until We are in receipt of the Goods and We have confirmed their contents.

5.8 You must exercise reasonable care and skill when packaging the Goods in order to ensure their safe return.

6. SUPPLIER WARRANTIES

6.1 In accordance with Section 5 above, in the event that a fault or defect becomes apparent after 30 days from the date you received the Goods, the Goods may be subject to the Suppliers warranty which may allow for a warranty against faults and defects beyond this period. We shall endeavour to include all applicable information on Supplier warranties with the delivery of your Goods but please contact Us if you have not received any information on any applicable Supplier warranties for Your Goods.

7. PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

7.1 Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on Our Website is correct, We do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the information displayed. Our product descriptions for the Goods are general descriptions only - we do not guarantee the 'suitability' of goods for any specific person or use. As with any online purchase the choice of 'suitability' is Your responsibility based on our fair and accurate description. You are advised to confirm current specification before buying.

7.2 Representations of colour online are as accurate as our photographic and electronic processes will allow. Please note that colour online can also be affected by the calibration of different devices.

7.3 Any images of the Goods are for guidance only and may not be an exact image of the Goods you receive.

7.4 All weights and measurements are supplied as a guide only and are approximate. We shall not be liable for any errors in their accuracy and you are advised to contact us for further clarification on the Goods weight and measurements.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

8.1 Nothing in these Conditions shall limit or exclude Our liability for:

8.1.1 Death or personal injury caused by Our negligence, or the negligence of Our employees, agents or subcontractors (as applicable);

8.1.2 Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

8.1.3 Breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979;

8.1.4 Defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987; or

8.1.5 Any matter in respect of which it would be unlawful for Us to exclude or restrict liability.

8.2 We disclaim all liability for any consequential loss arising from, or in connection with, the Goods and Services supplied by Us.

8.3 For the purpose of these Terms, ‘Consequential loss’ shall include, but not be limited to (i) Pure economic loss (ii) Loss of profits (iii) Losses incurred by any third party (iv) Loss of revenue (v) Loss of goodwill and reputation (vi) Loss of opportunity.

8.4 Any performance dates or time deadlines set out in the Order are estimates only and time for performance by Us shall not be of the essence under these Terms.

8.5 Our total liability to You in respect of all other losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed 100% of the price You paid for the Goods.

9. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

9.1 You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

9.2 You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may (if necessary to make a Purchase) download such material and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

10. FORCE MAJEURE

10.1 We shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performing Our obligations under this Contract to the extent that such failure or delay is caused by a Force Majeure Event.

10.2 A Force Majeure Event means any event beyond Our reasonable control, which by its nature could not have been foreseen, or, if it could have been foreseen, was unavoidable, including strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes (whether involving its own workforce or a third party's), failure of energy sources or transport network, acts of God, war, terrorism, riot, civil commotion, interference by civil or military authorities, national or international calamity, armed conflict, malicious damage, breakdown of plant or machinery, nuclear, chemical or biological contamination, sonic boom, explosions, collapse of building structures, fires, floods, snow, severe ice, storms, earthquakes, loss at sea, epidemics or similar events, natural disasters or extreme adverse weather conditions, or default of suppliers or subcontractors.

11. SEVERANCE

11.1 If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of the Contract (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision shall, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of the Contract shall not be affected.

12. WAIVER

12.1 A waiver of any right or remedy under the Contract is only effective if given in writing and shall not be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach or default. No failure or delay by Us to exercise any right or remedy provided under the Contract or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor shall it preclude or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall preclude or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

13. THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

13.1 The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to this Agreement and no person other than You and Us shall have any rights under it.

14. VARIATION

14.1 Except as set out in these Conditions, any variation to the Contract, including the introduction of any additional terms and conditions, shall only be binding when agreed in writing and signed by Us.

15. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

15.1 This Agreement shall set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of Goods by Us to You.

16. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

16.1 This Agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be referred to an independent mediator and governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

16.2 The parties irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that cannot be resolved by an independent mediator.

Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Privacy Policy


www.oaktreegradencentre.com (Website) is brought to you by Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 08453694 whose registered office address is at Oaktree Garden Centre Bracknell Road, Warfield, Bracknell, RG42 6LH.

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of visitors to our Website and customers (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you:


Information that you provide

Personal information about you (such as your name, email address, phone number) will be obtained, whenever you complete forms on the Website or sign up to receive our newsletter.

We will also obtain personal information you provide when you send feedback, post material on social media, contact us for any reason and by any medium, sign up to a service, make purchases through the website, share information via the Website’s social media functions, enter a competition, complete a survey or report a problem with the Website.

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time.  If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;
  • receive on his/her behalf and data protection notices;
  • give consent to any transfer of his/her data;

Information from third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services and products to you.

Information that will be collected automatically

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data.  This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.

Information on your device: We may also collect information which is stored on your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect contact information, login information, friends lists, photos, videos and other digital content with your prior consent.

Location data: We may also collect information to determine your location using GPS technology or such other location tracking software we may use from time to time.  Some of the features of the Website may require access to such location data to work. If you would like to use any such feature, you will be asked to consent to provide such location information. You can withdraw your consent to providing this information at any time by emailing [email protected] or contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this policy.

How your personal data will be used

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to help identify you and any accounts you hold with Oaktree Garden Centre;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment for purchases;
  • credit scoring and credit checking, below;
  • customising the Website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services or products that may affect you;
  • improving our services and products.

What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?

Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.

By reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in rare circumstances.

In most cases, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you.

Certain uses of your personal data, or other processing activities, may not be strictly necessary to perform our services to you, however, they may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. They may also be in your interests.

When we say "legitimate interests", we mean our (or a third party's) interests in enabling us to provide our services to you as efficiently and securely as possible. For example, we may choose to use a third party to store your personal data; we may do this in part because our use of that service means that your personal data is more secure.

Marketing and opting out

If you have provided your consent to receive news, special offers or promotions from us, we may contact you by mail, telephone, sms, text/picture/video message, email, about products, services, promotions, special offers and charitable causes that may be of interest to you.

The Website may contain links to other websites or apps which we or our partners own, or websites or apps of our partners or third parties. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites, apps and services provided through them will have their own privacy policies/terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies/terms of use or the collection and use of any personal data collected through these websites, apps or services. Please ensure that you review the relevant privacy policies/terms of use prior to providing any personal data to, or using these websites, apps and services.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies that become partners or part of a group with Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited;
  • a third party who acquires Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law;

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • where you create an account on the website, this will be controlled by a password and username that are unique to you;
  • We will store your personal data on secure servers;
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use data servers that may transfer data out of the EEA we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

All information you provide to us is stored with secure data processors for the purposes of storing your data, accounting purposes and social media purposes for example. A copy of your information is also stored securely on our internal server and computers where access is restricted.

Please note that we review all processors we utilise and ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data, such as adherence to binding corporate rules or compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can learn more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

What you can do to keep your information safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your Rights

We will collect and store information about you, as detailed above. You will be provided with opportunities to consent to this Privacy Policy and marketing when you provide your personal details to us.

You can change your mind or remove or add your consent at any time.

  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.
  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased in certain circumstances.
  • If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email of telephone.
  • You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, we will provide this information to you in a CSV file. There is no administrative charge for this service.

To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us at [email protected].

You will need to provide proof of identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.

How long we will store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances:

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing
  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed any more.
  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate.

Children

Oaktree Garden Centre Online Limited only offers services to individuals over the age of 13. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. In using our services, you confirm that you have read and consented to this Policy and verify that you are over the age of 16 or have received the permission of a parent or guardian to do so.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access the Website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on the Website to:

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;
  • recognise you whenever you visit the Website (this speeds up your access to the Website as you do not have to log on each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve the Website content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable. 

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this Website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use the check-out process).

Consent (notification on home page)

There is a notice on the Website home page which describes how cookies are used and which also provides a link to this Policy. You will be presented with an option to accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you use this Website after this notification has been displayed to you, you warrant that you have consented to the use of cookies for the purposes described in this Website privacy policy. Please see the below section on how to turn off cookies.

Third party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on the Website which, for example, we may use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

The cookies that we utilise on our Website are placed to fulfil such functions as allowing visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms, analyzing how you use the Website and giving you a better more personalized experience.

Our Website uses the following cookies:

  • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
  • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites. 

Some of the cookies we utilise on our website include:

Cookie Name Cookie Description
_utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Duration: 2 years from update.

_utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Duration: 30 minutes from update.

_utmc

Set for interoperability with urchin.js, which was Google Analytics’ former JavaScript measurement library. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
Duration: End of browser session.

_utmt

This cookie is used to throttle the request rate.
Duration: 10 minutes

_utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Duration: 6 months from update.

_vwo_uuid_v2

This cookie ensures a visitor always sees the same version of a page and is used to track behaviour to measure the performance of different page versions.
Duration: 1 year

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, please send us an email to [email protected], specifying that the communication is for the Data Protection Officer. You can also write to us at Brock Hill, Bracknell Road, Warfield, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG42 6LH. 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk